BlueRateCard

Guide

How much to charge for a YouTube dedicated video

YouTube still sells time, not just a 15-second hook. A dedicated video is a production day. An integration is a chapter. A mention is a link. If your rate card says “YouTube: $X”, brands will order dedicated work at mention prices. Split the SKU.

Figures and workflows here are illustrations, not financial, tax, or accounting advice. Talk to a tax or finance specialist in your jurisdiction before you invoice, set payment terms, or treat a number as a rate you should charge.

Set 1.0 as your dedicated fee using 30-day median views on long-form, not Shorts. Example dollars assume ~40,000 median views.

Dedicated vs integration vs mention

SKUWhat they getVs dedicated = 1.0Example @ 40k median
Dedicated (8–15 min)Whole video, your edit, 1 revision, 12 months public1.0$1,200–$2,400
Integration (60–90s)Custom segment in a video you’d make anyway0.35–0.55$420–$1,320
Mention + descriptionVerbal + link, no custom shoot0.12–0.20$144–$480
Dedicated + 3 ShortsLong-form + three vertical cuts1.0 + 0.15 eachAdd $180–$360 each
YouTube paid pre-roll of the collabThey run the video as an adUsage add-on+40–60% / 90 days

Shorts-only creators: use Shorts median views and ignore this long-form 1.0. Do not mix the two medians.

Pricing Shorts as their own SKU (not free cutdowns)? See YouTube Shorts sponsorship rates. Need mid-roll view math as its own page? See YouTube mid-roll integration rates.

What dedicated actually costs you

Calendar

A dedicated slot knocks out an organic video. Price the opportunity, not only the hours in Premiere.

Approval

Two rounds on a 12-minute film can be a week. Cap rounds. After that, $150/hour or a new SKU.

Evergreen

If the video stays up, it keeps converting for them. That is why 12 months public is the default and perpetual paid ads are extra.

Do not bundle by accident

  • End screen and cards: included. A custom animation they designed: add-on.
  • Community post the same day: add-on.
  • Re-upload rights to their channel: licence, often +50%+.
  • “We’ll also run it as a YouTube ad”: paid usage, not included in dedicated.

Worked quote for a mid-size channel

Median long-form views 40,000. Dedicated SKU at $1,800. Send four lines — not one “YouTube $1,800” that swallows integrations, Shorts, and pre-roll.

LineMathAmount
Dedicated 8–15 min1.0 SKU$1,800
Integration next month (60s)0.45 × $1,800$810
2 Shorts cutdowns$250 × 2$500
Paid YT pre-roll 90 days50% of dedicated$900
Total if they buy all—$4,010

If they drop ads, dedicated stays $1,800. Production ≠ media.

Dedicated videos also collide with your upload cadence. If you post weekly, a branded dedicated is a week you do not publish the video your audience actually subscribed for. Say that out loud when they ask why a mention is $300 and a dedicated is $1,800. You are not being precious. You are selling a slot.

Year-2 keep-up vs perpetual ads

AskOrganic shelfPaid adsExample on $1,800 dedicated
Default term12 months publicNot included$1,800
Keep live year 2+10–20% / yearStill separate+$180–$360
Perpetual public, no adsNegotiate or include onceNot ads foreverWrite it
Perpetual paid pre-rollN/ABuyout / rareQuote, don’t gift

Leaving the video up is not the same as letting them run it as an ad in year 3.

DM paste

  • “Dedicated = full video SKU at $___. Integration and mentions are separate lines — see the ratios on my card.”
  • “Shorts cutdowns are +$___ each, not free with dedicated.”
  • “12 months public included. Year-2 keep-up +___%. Paid YouTube/Meta ads are a usage line.”

Platform rates & formats

YouTube dedicated rate questions

+What is a dedicated YouTube video versus an integration?

Dedicated: the video is the product. Integration: 45–90 seconds inside a video you were already making. A mention is a verbal + description link with no custom shoot. Price them as three SKUs.

+How do I price a 60-second mid-roll integration?

A working band is 0.35–0.55× your dedicated fee if the rest of the video is yours. If they demand a cold open, custom set, or you rewrite the whole video around them, you are in dedicated territory.

+Does a dedicated video include Shorts cutdowns?

No. A Short is a second edit and a second platform slot. Add 15–25% per Short, or a pack of three at a small discount. Do not throw in “all cutdowns” for free.

+Should I charge extra for a pinned comment and description link?

The description link is usually included on dedicated and integration. A pinned comment you must maintain, plus a community post, is an add-on ($50–$150 or 5–10%).

+How long should a dedicated video stay public?

Twelve months is a fair default. Forever public is not a buyout of ads — it is shelf space. If they want it live for years, say so and add a small annual keep-up fee or accept it as included and do not also give perpetual paid pre-roll.

+What if my long-form median is only 8,000 views?

Scale the 1.0 dedicated band down — e.g. $400–$900 — but keep the same ratios (integration ~0.4×, Shorts add-on, paid pre-roll separate). Do not use Shorts median to price a 12-minute dedicated.

+How much is a year-2 keep-up fee if they want the dedicated left up?

A clean default is 10–20% of the original dedicated fee per extra year of public shelf space — organic only. Paid ads in year 2 are still a usage line, not free because the video is already live.

List dedicated video as its own package

BlueRateCard packages can include a dedicated-video SKU with usage toggles, so a brand cannot stretch a mention into a 12-minute film. Funds held on the platform before you shoot. Free for creators.