BlueRateCard

Guide

How much to charge for Instagram Stories

Stories die in 24 hours, so brands treat them as cheap. Sequence them, add the sticker, and charge for Highlights or you will shoot five frames for the price of one. Use a frame ladder, not a single “Stories” blob on the rate card.

Figures and workflows here are illustrations, not financial, tax, or accounting advice. Talk to a tax or finance specialist in your jurisdiction before you invoice, set payment terms, or treat a number as a rate you should charge.

Ladder is a share of your Reel fee (Reel = 1.0). Swap in your Story view average.

Frame-count pricing ladder

First frame carries the setup: lighting, product unbox, hook. Extra frames are cheaper but not free. Link sticker and Highlight are never “included because it is only Stories”.

DeliverableShare of Reel feeWhat is includedWhat is not
1 Story frame0.12–0.18One clip up to 60s or stillSticker, Highlight, link sticker
3-frame sequence0.28–0.40Hook + product + CTATakeover, Remix, Highlights
5-frame sequence0.40–0.55Full mini-ad24h exclusivity of your slot
Link sticker on the CTA frame+0.08–0.12Sticker + you send tap countLanding-page build
Highlight for 30 days+0.15–0.25 / monthNamed Highlight, taken down on day 31Forever highlight
24-hour Story takeover1.5–2.5× ReelYour Story slot that dayFeed posts, Reels that day unless paid

Example: Reel $700 → 3-frame sequence ~$200–$280, sticker +$60–$80.

Line on $700 Reel baseMathAmount
3-frame sequence (same day)0.35 × $700$245
Link sticker+0.10 × $700$70
Stories subtotal—$315
Reel + Stories bundle$700 + $315$1,015
+ Highlight 30 days+0.20 × $700+$140 (take down day 31)

Do not invoice “Stories included.” Screenshot-for-ads is paid usage on the still — not this Stories fee.

Feed carousels are a different SKU from Stories — price them with Instagram carousel rates. Link sticker as its own add-on: Story link sticker pricing. Highlight days (past 24h — not a pinned Story): how much to charge for a pinned Story.

View the metric that matters

Quote average Story frame views over 30 days, not followers. A 40,000-follower account with 2,200 Story views is a 2,200-view product. If the brand wants reach, they should buy a Reel. If they want a click, they should buy the sticker and actually look at taps.

Same-day Story after a Reel

Bundle it. A 3-frame sequence posted the same day as the Reel is worth more than an orphan Story a week later. Price the bundle as Reel + 0.25×, not Reel + full sequence, if you want it to sell.

Scripted vs you talking

Word-for-word legal copy on five frames is a revision trap. Cap frames that require on-screen legal at two, or add a copy round at $75.

Screenshot for ads

A Story still in a paid ad is paid usage on that still. The 24-hour organic Story fee does not cover Meta ads.

Do not do this

  • “Unlimited Stories for the campaign week” — that is a takeover. Use the takeover row.
  • Leaving Highlights up after the paid month because you forgot — set a calendar reminder on day 28.
  • Selling Stories without a revision cap. One recut of the CTA frame is enough; a new unbox is a new sequence.
  • Accepting “just add it to the Reel” in a DM after the Reel was already invoiced. That is a new line.

Platform rates & formats

Instagram Story rate questions

+How do I price a single Story frame versus a sequence?

One frame is a reminder; three to five frames is a mini ad. Sequence pricing should not be “one frame × count”. Discount the extra frames 15–25% after the first, not 50%.

+Do link stickers cost extra?

Yes if they care about taps — link stickers are available to nearly all accounts since October 2021 (brand-new or policy-violating accounts may be blocked). Add a flat $50–$150 or 10% of the sequence, whichever is higher, and report sticker taps if you sell that as a result.

+How long should branded Stories stay in Highlights?

24 hours is the product. A Highlight for 30 days is a second product — you are giving them a permanent shop tab. Charge a monthly Highlight retainer or a 30-day flat, and take it down when it ends.

+Should Stories be sold only as an add-on to a Reel?

That is the cleanest package. A Stories-only campaign is fine if you show 30-day Story views, not follower count. Do not hide Stories inside a Reel fee “because everyone does both”.

+What if the brand wants a 24-hour takeover?

That is every frame that day, plus you cannot post your own content. Price it as a day rate (often 1.5–2.5× a Reel), not as “lots of Stories”. Exclusivity of your Story slot is the product.

+How much is a 3-frame sequence + sticker on a $700 Reel?

Sequence ~0.35× = ~$245; sticker ~+$70 → about $315 for Stories alone, or Reel+$315 if bundled. Highlight 30 days is another +$105–$175/month.

Add a Stories sequence to the package menu

BlueRateCard can list a Reel package and a Story-frame add-on with live 30-day views. Brands pick the sequence before they pay. Free for creators.